Preservation Awards


PTB’s Preservation Awards are offered every other year. They recognize the people, associations and businesses helping to save and reuse the historic buildings and places that make St. Petersburg special.  PTB's most recent Preservation Awards were held on March 19, 2019.   

Award winners are chosen from nominations submitted by the public, including building owners, neighbors & neighborhood associations, contractors and realtors. Below you will find a complete list of our 2019 Preservation Award winners.


The 2019 Preservation Awards Celebration was held March 19, 2019 at the Cathedral Church of St. Peter, one of the City's locally designated landmarks, dating to 1898. It was an evening with art, music, food & drink, honoring those who have invested in preserving, restoring, and reusing the best of the city’s past. 

Scroll down for a complete list of winners and more pictures from this event.



Thank you to our generous award event sponsors:A few of our 2019 Award Winners

Presenting Sponsors

Historic Kenwood Neighborhood Association

Ken and Elizabeth Grimes


Williams Level Sponsors

Stafford/Miranda Families 


Snell Level Sponsors

Wannemacher Jensen Architects

Robin and Joseph Reed

Bob JeffreyDelicious food by Erica Allums Catering


Straub Level Sponsors

Tom and Laura McGrath

Darrell and Brenda Gorden

Jeff Danner


In-Kind Sponsors

Green Bench Brewing Co. 



2019 Preserve the Burg Preservation Award Winners

Award of Honor Adaptive Reuse Landmark Building

Sight Reality, Michael Mincberg

The Euclid School House, 1090 10th St N


Award of Honor Adaptive Reuse Commercial

Eastman Equity Holdings, Jonathan Daou

North Ward School, 327 11th Ave

Robert Ponath

The Body Electric Yoga, 3015 7th St N


Award of Merit Adaptive Reuse Commercial

Barkett Realty Building, 615 Martin Luther King Jr. St N


Award of Honor, Adaptive Reuse Within a Residential Neighborhood

Jayson and Reymond Lazaro

The Kenwood Gables Boutique Bed and Breakfast, 2801 7th Ave N


Award of Honor Residential Rehabilitation or Restoration

Greg and Mollie Holden, 535 23rd Ave N

Betty and Larry Smith, 2342 4th Ave N


Award of Merit Residential Rehabilitation or Restoration

Anna and John Broshears, 226 17th Ave NE

Benton Rudolph, 300 15th Ave N

Scott and Laura Simon, 235 12th Ave N


Award of Honor Recent Past Rehabilitation or Restoration

Chase Moore and Henry Martin, 225 24th St N


Award of Honor Landmark Restoration or Rehabilitation

Chris Fritzius, 823 10th Ave South


Award of Honor Residential Stewardship

Robert and Jillian Doyle, 625 20th Ave NE

Mary Dowd and Michael Myers, 205 8th Ave NE


Award of Honor Landmark Stewardship

Greg Tappan and Keith Weiler

“Fostoria” 3650 Foster Hill Drive North


Award of Honor Stewardship of the Recent Past

Francis Ferrara and Antoinette Ferrara

Broadwater Bayview Dome House, 3900 41st St South


Award of Honor Activating Historic Spaces

St Petersburg Shine Mural Festival


Award of Honor Proactive Preservation

St Petersburg Sign Inventory Project

City of St Petersburg Planning and Economic Development Department, Urban Planning and Historic Preservation Division


Award of Honor Relentless Advocacy

Historic Kenwood Neighborhood Association


Preservationist of the Year

Robin L. Reed


President’s Award

Robert Carter


Click here to see a list of the award winners from 2017.



Become a member

Preserve the 'Burg is funded in large part by the support of our members. So join today—be part of the effort to Preserve the 'Burg! 

Already a member, login below:

Contact:
Preserve the 'Burg
P.O. Box 838
St. Petersburg, FL 33731
(727) 824-7802
info@preservetheburg.org
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software